SCME211 Computer Programming and Simulation


Instructor: Chaiwoot Boonyasiriwat (chaiwoot@gmail.com)
Class Hours: Tuesday (10:00AM - 1:00PM)
Classroom: Computer Room in SC3
Objectives: To understand the fundamentals of computer programming and simulation, and to develop programming skills for solving real-world problems
Grading: Homework 60, Examination 30, Participation 10
Policies: Copying the work of others without acknowledgement is not allowed and may result in a failure to pass the course

Tentative Course Schedule

Lecture Date Lecture Notes Notifications
1 Aug 16, 2016 Course overview, computer system and architecture,Introduction to C programming Example codes
2 Aug 23, 2016 Introduction to C programming
Covered topics: Oracle Virtualbox, Ubuntu Linux system, vi, gedit, make
Homework 1: evaluating a finite series
3 Aug 30, 2016 Introduction to C programming
Brownian motion
Homework 2: find prime numbers between 1 and 100
4 Sep 6, 2016 Introduction to C programming: array, introduction to Octave
1D random walk (random_walk1d_initial.cpp, random_walk1d_final.cpp), linear curve fitting
5 Sep 13, 2016 Polynomial curve fitting, Gaussian elimination, power series and Taylor series expansion
Exercise: Radioactive decay (decay.cpp, view_decay.m, decay_incomplete.cpp)
Homework 3: radioactive decay and 2D random walk
6 Sep 20, 2016 Writing programs with multiple source files, structure Homework 4: Julia set fractal
julia_incomplete.cpp, view_julia.m
7 Sep 27, 2016 Octave programming, Euler method and the simulation of projectile motion with air drag
projectile.m, drag_projectile.m
8 Oct 4, 2016 Summary 1: data types, data I/O, for loop, if else, structure, header, array, Taylor's series, finite difference approximation
- Oct 11, 2016 Midterm examination
9 Oct 18, 2016 Answers to midterm exam problems, memory address, pointer, standard input/output, theory of least-squares curve fitting
10 Oct 25, 2016 Octave programming, graph plotting
Resources: Octave codes
Homework 5
11 Nov 1, 2016 Numerical methods for solving differential equations
Resource: radioactive_decay.m
Homework 6
12 Nov 8, 2016 Numerical methods for solving differential equations (continued)
Resource: simple_harmonic_euler.m, simple_harmonic_heun.m
Homework 7, hw7_euler.m
13 Nov 15, 2016 Finite difference solution to PDEs
Resource: wave1d.m, gaussian.m, wave_packet_1d.m
Homework 8
14 Nov 22, 2016 Finite difference solution to PDEs (continued)
Resource: arbitrary_well1d.m
15 Nov 29, 2016 Summary of numerical methods
- Dec 6, 2016 Final examination

References